NZIFST - The New Zealand Institute of Food Science & Technology Inc.

Bookmark and Share

NZIFST Annual Conference
NZIFST Food Industry Training website
NZIFST Scholarships & Prizes Winners


Massey University - Kelvin Scott Memorial Under-Graduate Prize

1993 - Ms Lucy Sinclair
1993 - Ms Selma Dekker
1994 - Ms Pania Hammond
1995 - Mr Matthew Steven
1996 - Ms Fiona M Hutchinson
1996 - Mr Mark B Litchfield
1997 - Mr John R Evans
1999 - Mr Nicholas J Smale
2000 - Ms Emily Thomas
2001 - Ms Eleanor Smith
2002 - Ms Amy Overington
2003 - Mr David Bryant
2004 - Mr Samuel Harper
2005 - Mingyi Huang
2006 - Miss Andrea J. McLeod
2007 -
2008 - Mr Adrian Hoggard
2009 - Mr Joshua Wilkinson
2010 - Ms Alexandra Shand
2011 - Alice Smialowska
2012 - Campbell John Ellison
2013 - Caitlin Christina Briasco
2014 - Duc Toan Do


University of Otago - NZIFST Under-Graduate Prizes
(1) Food Science (BSc) - Top Student in penultimate (2nd) year

1992 - Ms Carleen McLean
1993 - Ms L.H. Wong
1994 - Ms G. Klarwill
1994 - Ms S. Reid
1995 - Ms Joellen Deters
1995 - Ms Nicola Rimmer
1996 - Ms Tersha Coppell
1996 - Ms Joanne Francis
1997 - Mr Benjamin Lampen
1997 - Ms Shirani Nugara
1998 - Ms Nancy W de Bueger
2000 - Mr Graham T Eyres
2001 - Ms Kimberley Helen Grant
2002 - Ms Helen J Conner
2002 - Mr Samuel P Heenan
2003 - Ms Joanna K. Sowman
2003 - Ms Lisa M. Potter
2004 - Miss Renne A Wilson
2005 - Miss Wendy Gan
2005 - Miss Gemma Haywood
2006 - Miss Estee Mathias
2007 - Miss Helen Riley
2008 - Miss Lauren Edmonds
2009 - Sze Ying Leong
2010 - Miss Charlotte Vincent
2011 - Mr Man Iong (Jermy) Lei
2012 - Marianna E McEwan
2013 - Mr Alistair Richardson
2015 - Miss Mai Ono 

(2) Food Innovation (BAppSc) - Top Student in penultimate (3rd) year
2009 - Ms Carolyn Marie Jolly
2011 - Steffi Supangkat
2013 - Olivia Glazebrook

(3) Consumer Food Science (BAppSc) - Top Student in penultimate (2nd) year
2009 - Ms Lauren Elise Hockings
2010 - Mis Katie Kenneally
2011 - Miss Dana Alice Smyth
2012 - Stephanie R Rigter
2013 - Ashleigh Crowley
2015 - Miss Eunice (Wee Eu) Wang 

Auckland University of Technology (AUT) - NZIFST Under-Graduate Prize for Food Science

2008 - Mr Christian Pruckner
2009 - Mr Michael Sarmiento
 


University of Auckland - NZIFST Under-Graduate Prize for Food Product Development


2009 - Ms Louise Tolenaars
2011 - Mr Jeffry Tang & Ms Martha Arifin
2014 - Miss Marie Quayle

NZIFST Young Technologist Award
(Award now discontinued)

1971 - Mr R.J. Hubbard
1972 - Mr T. Sorenson
1973 - Mr G.P. Hall
1975 - Mr M.F. Parkin
1977 - Mrs P. Boon
1978 - Ms S.H. Nicklin


NZIFST Majorack Award
(Award now discontinued)

1986 - Ms T.J. Beggs
1987 - Ms A.F. Churchill
1988 - Mr P. Lane
1989 - Mr S. van den Hurk
1990 - Mr W. Oulaghan
1991 - Mr K. Campbell
1991 - Ms V.M. Rogers
1993 - Mr R. de Beer


The Food Technologist Award for Best Student Paper
(Award now discontinued)

1993 - Ms F. Pauwels 1994 - Ms L.H. Wong


Bronson and Jacobs Award
(Award now discontinued)

1996 - Mr Gary Pickering
1997 - Mr Steve Flint
1997 - Dr John Brooks
1997 - Ms Henriette van den Elzen
1997 - Dr Philip Bremer
1998 - Ms Marlene Tsao
1998 - Mr Don Otter
1998 - Mr Rob Crawford


Alpha Biologicals Endeavour Award
(Formerly Alpha Biologicals Food Safety Award - Award now discontinued)

1999 - Sally Hasell
2000 - Lesley Steeples
2001 - Barbara Thomson



Back to the top Back to the top