NZIFST - The New Zealand Institute of Food Science & Technology Inc.

Bookmark and Share

NZIFST Annual Conference
NZIFST Food Industry Training website

BRANCH DIRECTORY

Auckland Branch



Auckland is the largest of the Institute branches, encompassing Auckland City and all districts north, and catering for approximately 40 % of NZIFST's membership. It has regular monthly meetings and members and non-members are welcome.

For notices of our upcoming meetings please seeComing Events

For coverage of our recent functions seeBranch Reports


Back to the topBack to the top

JOIN NZIFST!
AUCKLAND BRANCH
Chairperson:
Nick Parker

Deputy Chair:
Esraa El Shall

Secretary:
Wendy Wong

Treasurer:
Neala Ye

Board Members:
Nick Parker
Esraa El Shall

Other Committee Members:
David Anstice, Nurul Kusumanigrum, Juliet Clarke, Carlinda Roberts, Emma Alexander, Graham Lee, Jonathan Fanning, Josephine Wong, Peter Brown


Waikato Branch



Waikato Branch has a regular schedule of bi-monthly committee meetings which are complemented by events and functions for members and friends in the alternate months.

For notices of our upcoming meetings please seeComing Events

For coverage of our recent functions seeBranch Reports


Back to the topBack to the top
WAIKATO BRANCH
Chairman & Council Member:
Colin Pitt
Deputy-chairman:

Secretary:
Kirsty Finlay

Treasurer:
Young Mee Yoon

Board Member:
Colin Pitt

Committee:
Megan Callaghan, Kevin Simmonds, Margaret Malloch, Arie Graafhuis


Bay of Plenty Branch

The BOP Branch is currently in recess

Members are invited to attend Waikato or Auckland branch functions

Back to the topBack to the top

BAY OF PLENTY BRANCH
For all information please contact
Rosemary Hancock


Hawke's Bay Poverty Bay Branch



The branch organises about 6 meetings a year, featuring a mix of industry visits, "techie brekkies" and speakers of interest to our members. Members of IPENZ and Food Hawke's Bay, teachers and other non-members are welcome to attend. If you'd like to be added to our meeting email list, contact the branch secretary.



For notices of our upcoming meetings please seeComing Events

For coverage of our recent functions seeBranch Reports


Back to the topBack to the top
HAWKE'S BAY/POVERTY BAY BRANCH
Chairperson:
Sandra Chambers


Secretary/Treasurer:
Rebecca Klee

Board Member:
Sandra Chambers
(Alternate - Jenny Dee)

Committee:
Julian Dirks, Emily Thomas, Sally Gallagher, Luciana Barber, Anton Delaney, Bryan Powlesland, Angus Neilson


Taranaki Branch



Taranaki Branch is currently in recess.

All members are invited to functions and activities within the Central, Waikato and Auckland branches.


Back to the topBack to the top

TARANAKI BRANCH
For all information please contact
Rosemary Hancock


Central Branch



The branch organises activities on average once every 4 to 6 weeks, these are held in Palmerston North, Wellington and in other locations throughout the area, allowing all members the opportunity to attend local events.

For notices of our upcoming meetings please see Coming Events

For coverage of our recent functions see Branch Reports


Back to the topBack to the top

CENTRAL BRANCH

Chairperson:
Richard Archer

Deputy-Chairperson:
Grant Boston

Secretary:
Craig Honoré

Treasurer:
Grant Boston

Board Member:
Sally Hasell
(Alternate - Ann Hayman)

Committee:
John van den Beuken, Lara Matia-Merino, Dennis Thomas, Allan Main, Andrew Legg, Claire Redman, Pippa Halliday (Student Rep)


Nelson Branch



Photo: New Zealand King Salmon Farm, Marlborough Sounds. Image supplied by The New Zealand King Salmon Co Ltd.

For notices of our upcoming meetings please seeComing Events

For coverage of our recent functions seeBranch Reports


Back to the topBack to the top
NELSON BRANCH
Shared roles of Chairman & Board Member:
Augusta van Wijk & Kristy Giles


Canterbury Branch





For notices of our upcoming meetings please seeComing Events

For coverage of our recent functions seeBranch Reports


Back to the topBack to the top

CANTERBURY BRANCH
Chairperson :
Craig Houston

Treasurer:
Sophie Jackson

Secretaries:
Janette Busch (Minutes)
Yukiko Wadamori (Membership)

Board Member:
Craig Houston

Committee:
Jonathan Cox, Alan Wong, Ken Morison, Jasmin Estrera, Jane Petrie, Evelyn Baumgartner


Otago Southland Branch




The Southern EpicureanClick to Download Reader
NZIFST Otago / Southland Branch Newsletter
Please forward any news items or interesting articles toIndrawati Oeyfor the next newsletter.

For notices of our upcoming meetings please seeComing Events

For coverage of our recent functions seeBranch Reports


Back to the topBack to the top

OTAGO/SOUTHLAND BRANCH
Chairman:
Pat Silcock

Secretary:
Graham Eyres

Treasurer:
Fiona Nyhof

Board Member:

Pat Silcock

Student Representatives:
Vidya Ketthireddy
Victoria Wilton

Committee:
Aladin Bekhit, Phil Bremer, John Birch, Mei Peng